Achievements


Achievements Of Students In University Examinations

VISAKH V S (current S8) got first position in S6 university examination
POOJA P (current S8) got first position in S5 university examination with 8.93 GPA
VAISHNAVI. V (current S6) got first position in S3 university examination with 9.34 GPA- which is 7th position in Kerala University and 2nd position among self financing colleges.
SMRITHI .S (current S4) got first position in S2 university examination (KTU). She got 6 outstanding grades out of 9 subjects with 9.4 GPA
ADHEENA BAI G (pass out) got first position in S8 university examination with 8.67 GPA
Litty Das (current S4, M.Tech) got first position in S2 University (KTU) with 9.92 GPA
Litty Das (current S4, M.Tech) got outstanding grades for all subjects in S3 University (KTU) secured 10 GPA
AISWARYA M (current S4, M.Tech) got outstanding grades for all subjects in S3 University (KTU) secured 10 GPA
CHINCHU S NAIR(current S4, M.Tech) got outstanding grades for all subjects in S3 University (KTU) secured 10 GPA
SURYALEKSHMI PRASAD (current S4, M.Tech) got outstanding grades for all subjects in S3 University (KTU) secured 10 GPA
Arya chandran (current S2, M.Tech) got first position in S1 University (KTU) with 9.40 GPA
VAISHNAVI. V (current S6) got first position in S4 university examination with 9.29 GPA- which is 4th position among self financing colleges.
KARTHIKA B (current S2) she got 2 outstanding grades for S1 university (KTU) exam
KRISHNAVENI S (current S2) she got 1 outstanding grade for S1 university (KTU) exam
PARVATHY HARI (current S2) she got 1 outstanding grade for S1 university (KTU) exam.
PRANAVYA J R (current S2) she got 1 outstanding grade for S1 university (KTU) exam
SHEENA NAZEER (current S2) she got 1 outstanding grade for S1 university (KTU) exam.
M.Tech Environmental Engineering students secured 100% results in S2 & S3 KTU university examinations

Other Achievements

Sajeerudeen .S,S8 CE- won bronze medal for boxing competition ,university level under 75kg category
Varna Ignatious,S6 CE-won bronze medal for boxing competition,university level
Arun M N,S8 CE-got first prize in javelin throw , 2016 Sports Day,UKFCET
Aneesha Rajan ,S6 CE-won bronze medal for boxing competition, university level
Tharis Mohemmed ,S8 CE- won bronze medal for boxing competition ,university level under 91kg category
Sruthy Krishnan, Arya Roy, Lekshmi R ,S8 CE- won first prize for poster presentation in National conference organized by UKFCET, civil department (IDEA’S 2016)
Prince Roy,S6 CE got first prize for 100m,200m and 800 m race, 2016 Sports Day,UKFCET
Pooja Dileep, S6 CE-participated in KERALOSAVAM and won FIRST PRIZE in 1. Kuchippudi, 2. Mohiniyattam, 3. Keralanadanam
Saran S Babu ,S8 CE- won bronze medal for boxing competition ,university level under 85kg category
Arun M N,S8 CE-placed in Hyundai during the placement drive held at SNIT Adoor
Archa Krishnan ,S8 CE-Selected for second round SSB interview
Prince Roy,S6 CE- got Individual championship (boys) ,2016 Sports Day,UKFCET

Achievements Of Faculty Members University Results

Semester Name Subject Name Percentage Results >70%
S2 CE (KTU) Mrs.DEEPTHI V ENGINEERING MECHANICS 81.67%
S2 CE (KTU) Ms.DUITHY GEORGE DESIGN AND ENGINEERING 93.55%
S2 ME (KTU) Ms.TINTU RAJ BASICS OF CIVIL ENGINEERING 73%
S2 ECE (KTU) ARYA C A BASICS OF CIVIL ENGINEERING 84%
S1 EEE (KTU) ANJALI A BASICS OF CIVIL ENGINEEIRNG 88%
S1 CSE (KTU) ARYA C A BASICS OF CIVIL ENGINEEIRNG 72%
SI CE (KTU) TINTU RAJ INTRODUCTION TO CIVIL ENGINEERING 96.2%
S3 CE(KTU) PRASANH S SURVEYING Result awaiting
S3 CE(KTU) ROHIT S FLUID MECHANICS Result awaiting
S3 CE(KTU) PREEJA PRAMEELAN MECHANICS OF SOLIDS Result awaiting
S3 CE(KTU) SUJA S NAIR LIFE SKILL Result awaiting
S3 CE(KTU) ANVIN SEBASTIAN ENGINEERING GEOLOGY Result awaiting
S3 CE (2013 SCHEME) ANJALI A CONCRETE TECHNOLOGY AND ADVANCED CONSTRUCTION 81%
S3 CE (2013 SCHEME) SARATH S BUILDING PLANNING AND DRAWING 79%
S6 CE (2013 SCHEME) ANJALI A DESIGN OF REINFORCED CONCRETE STRUCTURES 71%
S8 CE(2008 SCHEME) ANVIN SEBASIAN DESIGN AND DRAWING OF REINFORCED CONCRETE STRUCURES 77%
S8 CE(2008 SCHEME) SARATH S DESIGN AND DRAWING OF STEEL STRUCTURES 82%
S8 CE(2008 SCHEME) SRUTHI M ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING II 74%
S8 CE(2008 SCHEME) ANJALI A QUANTITY SURVEYING AND VALUATION 80%
S8 CE(2008 SCHEME) TINTU RAJ CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT 80%
S8 CE(2008 SCHEME) ANVIN SEBASTIAN DESIHN & CONSTRUCTION OF PAVEMENTS 87%
S8 CE(2008 SCHEME) PRASANTH S GROUND IMPROVEMENT 74.5%
S8 CE(2008 SCHEME) ARYA C A INDUSTRIAL WASTE WATER MANAGEMENT 77%
S4 CE (2013 SCHEME) SARATH S BUILDING PLANNING & DRAWING 77%
M.Tech S1 (KTU) SRUTHI M ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY 100%
M.Tech S1 (KTU) PREEJA P PHYSICO CHEMICAL METHODS IN ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING 100%
M.Tech S1 (KTU) DUITHY GEORGE ENVIRONMENTAL MICROBIOLOGY 100%
M.Tech S1 (KTU) Dr.MOPHIN KANI RESEARCH METHODOLOGY 100%
M.Tech S3 (KTU) Dr.ANU .N BIOREMEDIATION:PRINCIPLES AND APPLICATIONS 100%

Details Of Faculty Development Programme

During the academic year 2016-2017, the following faculty members have attended Faculty Development Programs conducted by other colleges

Date Name of Faculty Name of FDP attended Organizing institute
21ST to 25th November 2016 Tintu Raj Induction training for young teachers Government engineering college ,Trichur
21st to 26th November 2016 Sarath S Structural Health Monitoring of RCC/Steel structures College of engineering ,Trivandrum
21st to 26th November 2016 Deepthi V Structural Health Monitoring of RCC/Steel structures College of engineering ,Trivandrum
November 2016 Sarath S Workshop on finite Element software Developed by ISRO SCT College of Engineering
09-14 january 2017 Tintu Raj Recent advances in project planning and management Tkm college of engineering
03-05 january 2017 Tintu Raj IT tools for Academic and Research ICT academy of kerala
03-05 january 2017 Anjali A IT tools for Academic and Research ICT academy of kerala
03-05 january 2017 Amal Krishna babu IT tools for Academic and Research ICT academy of kerala
03-05 january 2017 Sarath S IT tools for Academic and Research ICT academy of kerala
03-05 january 2017 Dr.Anu .N IT tools for Academic and Research ICT academy of kerala
16-21st jan 2017 Anjali A Semidistructive and non distructive testing of structures Dept of Civil Engg,CET
16-21st jan 2017 Suja S Nair Semidistructive and non distructive testing of structures Dept of Civil Engg,CET
09-14 jan 2017 Prasanth S Recent advances in project planning and management Tkm college of engineering
09-14 jan 2017 Sarath S Recent advances in project planning and management Tkm college of engineering
09-14 jan 2017 Arya C A Recent advances in project planning and management Tkm college of engineering
09-14 jan 2017 Anvin Sebastian Recent advances in project planning and management Tkm college of engineering
Jan 30,31 & Feb 1st Preeja prameelan Sustainable futures: waste management and renewable energy Govt.Engg College,Bartonhill
Jan 30,31 & Feb 1st Duithy George Sustainable futures: waste management and renewable energy Govt.Engg College,Bartonhill
13th Feb -18th Feb 2017 Dr,Mophin Kani Sustainable Developement and green technologies TKM College of Engineering
13th Feb -18th Feb 2017 Sruthi M Sustainable Developement and green technologies TKM College of Engineering
13th Feb -18th Feb 2017 Sukanya S Nair Sustainable Developement and green technologies TKM College of Engineering
All Rights Reserved at UKF College of Engineering & Technology 2017.
Powered by INTUISYZ